Winter Wonderland – Redux

Posted: December 17, 2007 in Uncategorized

Well. Hmmm. Montreal just got another celestial dump. Another 30+ cm of the white crap. Yep. With another 5 to 10 to come on Wednesday. Um-hm…

But I have decided to be resolutely Pollyanna-ish about this one. I will be chipper. I will be Little Miss Sunshine. Winter Wonderland. Yay (and no, BB, I will not go skiing with you. Don’t even contemplate the thought. Besides, you’re probably having a snow day, eh? I hate you… oops. OK now. Chipper, happy, positive).

Yes. So. The good side of another 30 cm. There are good sides. Somewhere. No doubt…

Let’s see. (note to self: Smile Jazz, smile! Don’t grimace…)

1) Dogs. It’s really quite a hoot to watch dogs in the snow. The way they run around in excitment, snuffling around in there like drug dogs around luggage. I don’t quite see where running around with your head buried in the snow is fun, but judging from the copious tail wagging from dogs with no visible heads I’ve been seeing, snowstorms are canine heaven. Go figure.

2) Exercise. Shoveling snow that has drifted and packed itself thigh high. And then doing it again a few hours later. Rinse, repeat and all that. Good aerobic workout. As is digging out a car that has been 3/4 plowed under at 7:00 in the morning. Yep, good workout. Workouts are fun. Provided you don’t dig out the wrong car. That would just be annoying. Good thing Mr. Jazz and I (ok, mostly Mr. J, we had only one shovel) were digging in the right place. Exercise is good for… Mr. Jazz. Yay exercise. Fun winter exercise!!!

3) Looking forward to the “winter wonderland” at the cottage. Knowing that there will be thigh high drifted snow on each and every one of the 42 stairs up to the cottage door. And knowing that the trees will wait until you’re shoveling the stairs right under them to teasingly dump a load of snow on your head. Because they can. And do. It’s always good to have things to look forward to.

4) Sitting in front of the fire, drinking one of Mr. Jazz’s evil margaritas while thawing out frostbitten extremities. The margaritas are good for killing the pain of the thawing. Pain itself is good because it builds character and all that.

5) Contributing tons of money to the coffers of Hydro-Quebec to heat the appartment. Making a contribution to the well being of the governement always makes me cry um… positively gleeful.

6) White Festivus. People dream about white for chistmas. This I blame on Bing Crosby and his “I’m Dreaming of a White Christmas” ditty. Before him, people were no doubt dreaming of sunshine and palm trees for Christmas, and… positve Jazz, positive….. And I’m simply thrilled that so many here in Canada and the northeastern US will have their white christmas.

Well, there, I managed over five positive things about more winter. Toldya I could do it.

Advertisements
Comments
  1. furiousBall says:

    I’m stuck on “celestial dump”sorry, I’m like 8

  2. Hey at least Montreal didn’t have to call in the army like Toronto did years ago…

  3. Ian Lidster says:

    I am so very proud of you, my dear. You did it. Probably better than I would have.

  4. geewits says:

    Ooooh! Cottage with snow pictures! Cottage with snow pictures?

  5. Jocelyn says:

    You CAN’T go skiing with BB.Because you’ll be out skiing with ME!

  6. Jazz says:

    Furiousball – I’m glad I was able to amuse you, on whatever level…HD – We never need the army for a storm. But then we don’t live in the Mistake by the Lake. :-pIan – Ian, c’mon, you couldn’t find something good to say about winter if your life depended on it.Geewits – I promise I’ll work on that, but I won’t be able to post them until after Chirstmas.Joce – Um, yeah. That’ll be the day. I’ll wait for you with a bottle of wine, ok?

  7. Rachel says:

    That’s five more positive things than I could ever have thought up!I’m impressed!I still hate winter, and Bing Crosby should have been shot for that song.

  8. Okay, here’s your assignment. Go outside and build a snowman just for me and then, post the picture.See? That’s one more positive thing. You can give someone their very own snowman. Please 🙂 He doesn’t have to be real big just one that can be all mine.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s